22-cv-6888 (LJL)
[…] Moulton Masonry & Const., LLC, 779 F.3d 182, 189 (2d Cir. 2015). “An inquest into damages may be conducted on the papers, without an evidentiary hearing where there is a sufficient basis on which to make a calculation.” Fonz, Inc., 2021 WL 5235190, at *3; see also Transatl. Marine Claims Agency, Inc. v. Ace Shipping Corp., Div. of Ace Young Inc., 109 F.3d 105, 111 (2d Cir., 1997).
DISCUSSION
As commercial retail workers in New York, Plaintiffs were employees within the meaning of FLSA § 203(e) (“[E]mployee means any individual employed by an employer.”), and NYLL § 651(5) (“[A]ny individual employed or permitted to work by an employer in any occupation.”). Defendants qualify as employers under FLSA § 203(a)(d) (persons that act “directly or indirectly in the interest of an employer in relation to an employee) and NYLL § 651(6) (“[A]ny individual, partnership . . . [or] corporation . . . acting as employer”). Dkt. No. 1 ¶ 17.