1:21-cv-09014 (JGLC) (SDA)
[…] RSR Sec. Servs. Ltd., 172 F.3d 132, 139 (2d Cir. 1999) (“The Supreme Court has emphasized the ‘expansiveness' of the FLSA's definition of employer.” (citing Falk v. Brennan, 414 U.S. 190, 195 (1973))); Herman, 172 F.3d at 139 (“[T]he remedial nature of the statute further warrants an expansive interpretation of its provisions so that they will have ‘the widest possible impact in the national economy.'” (quoting Carter v. Dutchess Cmty. Coll., 735 F.2d 8, 12 (2d Cir. 1984))). The NYLL defines “employee” and “employer” in similarly broad terms. See N.Y. Lab. Law § 651(5) (defining “employee” as “any individual employed or permitted to work by an employer in any occupation”); id. § 651(6) (“employer” includes “any individual, partnership, association, corporation, limited liability company, business trust, legal representative, or any organized group of persons acting as employer”). Accordingly, “[c]ourts have interpreted the definition of ‘employer' under the [NYLL] coextensively with the definition used by the FLSA.” Fermin v. Las Delicias Peruanas Rest., Inc., 93 F.Supp.3d 19, 37 (E.D.N.Y. 2015).