Casey v. Whitehouse Estates, Inc.
[…] Discussion

Plaintiffs are moving to certify this action as a class action, designating a class defined as “All current, former, and future tenants of 350 East 52nd Street whose apartments have been, are currently being, or will be, deregulated by, or subject to attempts to be deregulated by, defendants, their predecessors in interest, or their successors in interest, pursuant to Luxury Decontrol, while defendants are or have been in receipt of J–51 tax abatement benefits.” Defendants oppose the motion.

CPLR 902 states as follows:

Within sixty days after the time to serve a responsive pleading has expired for all persons named as defendants in an action brought as a class action, the plaintiff shall move for an order to determine whether it is to be so maintained. An order under this section may be conditional, and may be altered or amended before the decision on the merits on the court's own motion or on motion of the parties. The action may be maintained as a class action only if the court finds that the prerequisites under section 901 have been satisfied. Among the matters which the court shall consider in determining whether the action may proceed as a class action are:

1. The interest of members of the class in individually controlling the prosecution or defense of separate actions;

2. The impracticality or inefficiency of prosecuting or defending separate actions;

3. The extent and nature of any litigation concerning the controversy already commenced by or against members of the class;

4. The desirability or undesirability of concentrating the litigation of the claim in the particular forum;

5. The difficulties likely to be encountered in the management of a class action.

We begin by addressing whether the penalty provisions of the Rent Stabilization Law and Code prohibit class certification.

CPLR 901(b) states:

Unless a statute creating or imposing a penalty, or a minimum measure of recovery specifically authorizes the recovery thereof in a class action, an action to recover a penalty, or minimum measure of recovery created or imposed by statute may not be maintained as a class action.

Defendants' ninth affirmative defense asserts that plaintiffs' claim for treble damages cannot be brought pursuant to Article 9 of the CPLR inasmuch as such claims seek to impose penalties upon defendants.

Defendants' contention is meritless for two reasons.