Casey v. Whitehouse Estates, Inc.
[…] 2. The impracticality or inefficiency of prosecuting or defending separate actions;

3. The extent and nature of any litigation concerning the controversy already commenced by or against members of the class;

4. The desirability or undesirability of concentrating the litigation of the claim in the particular forum;

5. The difficulties likely to be encountered in the management of a class action.

We begin by addressing whether the penalty provisions of the Rent Stabilization Law and Code prohibit class certification.

CPLR 901(b) states:

Unless a statute creating or imposing a penalty, or a minimum measure of recovery specifically authorizes the recovery thereof in a class action, an action to recover a penalty, or minimum measure of recovery created or imposed by statute may not be maintained as a class action.

Defendants' ninth affirmative defense asserts that plaintiffs' claim for treble damages cannot be brought pursuant to Article 9 of the CPLR inasmuch as such claims seek to impose penalties upon defendants.

Defendants' contention is meritless for two reasons.