Casey v. Whitehouse Estates, Inc.
[…] As to counsel, plaintiffs have retained the law firms of Emery Celli Brinckerhoff & Abady LLP and Himmelstein, McConnell, Gribben, Donoghue & Joseph. The firms assert that they have represented tenants in two other cases involving J–51 and luxury decontrol, and that they have substantial expertise in landlord-tenant law and class action litigation.

In light of the above, we find that the adequacy of representation requirement of CPLR 901(a)(4) has been satisfied.

Finally, CPLR 901(a)(5) requires that a class action be “superior to other available methods for the fair and efficient adjudication of the controversy.”

Under the facts alleged, the alternatives to a class action would be individual actions by tenants or administrative proceedings. It is clear that this class action lawsuit conserves judicial resources by avoiding a multiplicity of lawsuits involving the same basic facts.