03-28-2017
[…] Casas's motion asked the court to order defendants to produce records described in the above-referenced categories. The motion was supported by a four-paragraph declaration filed by counsel for Casas that failed to describe what defendants had (or had not) produced; its only substantive assertions were that counsel had "personal knowledge of all of the Exhibits attached," that counsel had "personal knowledge of the facts stated in all of the Exhibits," and that "[a]ll Exhibits are a true and correct copy of the original record."
Code of Civil Procedure section 1097, as it existed during the trial court litigation, provided: "When a peremptory mandate has been issued and directed to any inferior tribunal, corporation, Board, or person, if it appear to the Court that any member of such tribunal, corporation, or Board, or such person upon whom the writ has been personally served, has, without just excuse, refused or neglected to obey the same, the Court may, upon motion, impose a fine not exceeding one thousand dollars. In case of persistence in a refusal of obedience, the Court may order the party to be imprisoned until the writ is obeyed, and may make any orders necessary and proper for the complete enforcement of the writ."
Defendants opposed the motion to compel compliance with the writ. The opposition argued defendants had produced all responsive records and Casas was prolonging the case by changing his demands for production from what he initially requested.