03-28-2017
[…] (Gov. Code, § 6259, subd. (a).) Code of Civil Procedure section 1097, which we have already quoted ante, provides courts with statutory authority to issue orders to compel compliance with a writ of mandate.
Defendants argue no appeal lies from the trial court's writ compliance orders in this case because the Act states a court order directing or denying disclosure of public records is not appealable and must instead be reviewed only by petition to this court for an extraordinary writ. (Gov. Code, § 6259, subd. (c).) This is an argument that has some force: the text of Government Code section 6259 does state "an order of the court, either directing disclosure by a public official or supporting the decision of the public official refusing disclosure, is not a final judgment or order within the meaning of Section 904.1 of the Code of Civil Procedure from which an appeal may be taken, but shall be immediately reviewable by petition to the appellate court for the issuance of an extraordinary writ." (Gov. Code, § 6259, subd. (c).) The next sentence of the statute, however, states: "Upon entry of any order pursuant to this section, a party shall, in order to obtain review of the order, file a petition within 20 days after service upon him or her of a written notice of entry of the order . . . ." (Gov. Code, § 6259, subd. (c) (emphasis added).)