Case No. 1:19-cv-00898-DAD-SAB
[…] If service is also made on such person as an individual, the notice shall also indicate that service is being made on such person as an individual as well as on behalf of the corporation or the unincorporated association.Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 412.30. "If such notice does not appear on the copy of the summons served, no default may be taken against such corporation or unincorporated association or against such person individually, as the case may be." Id. Additionally, the Judicial Council Comment to Section 417.10 describes additional requirements for the affidavit to demonstrate substitute service on an entity: