Cartledge v. Evans
[…] The preamble to the child support guidelines provide that among the "primary purposes of the child support and arrearage guidelines are: (1) To provide uniform procedures for establishing an adequate level of support for children, and for repayment of child support arrearages, subject to the ability of parents to pay. (2) To make awards more equitable by ensuring the consistent treatment of persons in similar circumstances . . ." Child Support and Arrearage Guidelines (2005), preamble, § (c).

II THE CHILD SUPPORT ORDER IN THIS CASE

Under General Statutes § 46b-86(a), child support orders may be modified "upon a showing of a substantial change in the circumstances of either party or upon a showing that the final order for child support substantially deviates from the child support guidelines established pursuant to section 46b-215a, unless there was a specific finding on the record that the application of the guidelines would be inequitable or inappropriate. There shall be a rebuttable presumption that any deviation of less than fifteen per cent from the child support guidelines is not substantial and any deviation of fifteen per cent or more from the guidelines is substantial." Under our law, "[t]he party seeking modification bears the burden of showing the existence of a substantial change in the circumstances." (Citation omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Fish v. Igoe, 83 Conn.App. 398, 406, 849 A.2d 910, cert. denied, 271 Conn. 921, 859 A.2d 577 (2004).