Cartledge v. Evans
[…] In arguing that the court should apply Massachusetts law to her motion for modification, the plaintiff relies on § 46b-71, which provides that "the substantive law of the foreign jurisdiction shall be controlling" in any proceeding to modify a foreign divorce judgment registered in Connecticut under that statute. The defendant's position that Connecticut substantive law now applies, however, is supported by § 46b-213q(f), which provides that a family support magistrate "shall apply . . . the procedural and substantive law of this state to the proceeding for . . . modification" of foreign child support orders registered under UIFSA in this state when the parents and the child all now live in Connecticut. The difference is significant.