Cartledge v. Evans
[…] General Statutes § 46b-213q, captioned "Modification of child support order of another state," provides, in subsection (f) as follows: "(1) If all of the parties who are individuals reside in this state and the child does not reside in the issuing state, the Family Support Magistrate Division has jurisdiction to enforce and to modify the issuing state's child support order in a proceeding to register that order. (2) The Family Support Magistrate Division exercising jurisdiction under this subsection shall apply . . . the procedural and substantive law of this state to the proceeding for enforcement or modification."
The Full Faith and Credit for Child Support Orders Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1738B, provides, in pertinent part, as follows: "(a) General Rule — The appropriate authorities of each State —