Cartledge v. Evans
[…] The parties appeared with counsel for hearing on these motions in July 2009, but the case was then continued without presentation of any evidence for the parties to consider the effect of the federal statute on these proceedings. The plaintiff's counsel was later permitted to withdraw, and since then she has been representing herself in the proceedings, which resumed with evidentiary hearings on January 6 and March 5, 2010. For the reasons stated below, the motion is denied.

General Statutes § 46b-71, captioned "Filing of foreign matrimonial judgment; enforcement in this state," provides in relevant part as follows: "(a) Any party to an action in which a foreign matrimonial judgment has been rendered, shall file, with a certified copy of the foreign matrimonial judgment, in the court in this state in which enforcement of such judgment is sought, a certification that such judgment is final (b) . . . A foreign matrimonial judgment so filed . . . is subject to the same procedures for modifying . . . said judgment as a judgment of a court of this state; provided, in modifying, altering, amending, setting aside, vacating, staying or suspending any such foreign matrimonial judgment in this state the substantive law of the foreign jurisdiction shall be controlling."