Cartledge v. Evans
[…] (2) The Family Support Magistrate Division exercising jurisdiction under this subsection shall apply . . . the procedural and substantive law of this state to the proceeding for enforcement or modification."
The Full Faith and Credit for Child Support Orders Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1738B, provides, in pertinent part, as follows: "(a) General Rule — The appropriate authorities of each State —

(1) shall enforce according to its terms a child support order made consistently with this section by a court of another State; and

(2) shall not seek or make a modification of such an order except in accordance with subsections (e), (f), and (I).

****

(e) Authority To Modify Orders — A court of a State may modify a child support order issued by a court of another State if —

(1) the court has jurisdiction to make such a child support order pursuant to subsection (i);

and

(2)(A) the court of the other State no longer has continuing, exclusive jurisdiction of the child support order because that State no longer is the child's State or the residence of any individual contestant; or . . .

****

(h) Choice of Law

(1) In general — In a proceeding to establish, modify, or enforce a child support order, the forum State's law shall apply except as provided in paragraphs (2) and (3).

I CHOICE OF LAW