Cartledge v. Evans
[…] As the defendant pointed out, the Connecticut child support guidelines are adjusted for this state's specific characteristics and based on factual and policy decisions delegated by the Connecticut general assembly to the Connecticut child support guidelines Commission as to "the appropriateness of child support awards" for "an adequate level of support for children of this state." See General Statutes § 46b-215a and Child Support and Arrearage Guidelines (2005), preamble, § (c), p. ii.

General Statutes Section 46b-215a, captioned "Commission for Child Support Guidelines. Duties. Members" provides in relevant part that "The Commission for Child Support Guidelines is established . . . to establish criteria for the establishment of guidelines to ensure the appropriateness of child support awards and to issue updated guidelines not later than October 1, 1993, and every four years thereafter."