Cartledge v. Evans
[…] Under UIFSA and FFCCSOA, certain portions of the child support order continue to be governed by Massachusetts law. FFCCSOA provides, for example, that the law of the state that issued the original child support order continues to govern "the duration of current payments and other obligations of support." See 28 U.S.C. § 1738B(h)(2), quoted in footnote two above. Similarly, General Statutes § 46b-213j, captioned "Choice of Law," provides in subsection (a) that "the law of the issuing state governs . . . (3) the existence and satisfaction of other obligations under the support order" and General Statutes § 46b-213a(c) provides that "except as provided in subsection (b) of section 46b-213r, a family support magistrate may not modify any aspect of a child support order that may not be modified under the law of the issuing state, including the duration of the obligation of