SC 17445
[…] Indeed, the fact that the statute vests the board with discretion to admit such children counsels against the broad reading suggested by Highville.
General Statutes § 10-15c (a) provides in relevant part: "[B]oards of education may, by vote at a meeting duly called, admit to any school children under five years of age."
General Statutes § 10-220 (a) provides in relevant part: "Each local or regional board of education shall . . . provide for the transportation of children wherever transportation is reasonable and desirable . . . ."