SC 17445
[…] We disagree.
General Statutes § 10-220 (a), which describes the duties of local and regional boards of education, requires that such boards "provide for the transportation of children wherever transportation is reasonable and desirable . . . ." Section 10-66bb, which sets forth the application requirements for the establishment of charter schools, provides that the application shall describe "the organization of the school in terms of the ages or grades to be taught and the total estimated enrollment of the school . . . ." General Statutes § 10-66bb (d) (7). Finally, General Statutes § 10-66ee (f) provides in relevant part that local or regional boards of education "shall provide transportation services for students of the charter school who reside in such school district pursuant to section 10-273a unless the charter school makes other arrangements for such transportation. . . ."