SC 17445
[…] Highville also argues that, because charter schools were created as experimental laboratories for the purpose of developing new approaches to education, their operations are unique and distinct from those of traditional public schools and they are subject only to the supervision of the state board and the provisions contained within their state approved charters. We disagree. General Statutes § 10-66dd (b) (1) expressly provides that "charter schools shall be subject to all federal and state laws governing public schools," and the applicable laws do not require that transportation services be provided to preschool students enrolled in public or private, nonprofit schools.
Finally, to construe § 10-66ee (f) as the state board and Highville suggest would be contrary to our reasoning in Board of Education v.