SC 17445
[…] General Statutes § 10-186 (a), which describes the obligations of public school boards to students enrolled in public schools, provides in relevant part that "[e]ach local or regional board of education shall furnish, by transportation or otherwise, school accommodations so that each child five years of age and over and under twenty-one years of age who is not a graduate of high school or vocational school may attend public school . . . ." (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 10-281 (a), which governs the operation of private, nonprofit schools, similarly provides that "[a]ny municipality or school district shall provide, for its children enrolled in any grade, from kindergarten to twelve, inclusive, attending nonpublic nonprofit schools therein, the same kind of transportation services provided for its children in such grades attending public schools . . . ." (Emphasis added.)