SC 17445
[…] (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Hatt v. Burlington Coat Factory, 263 Conn. 279, 310, 819 A.2d 260 (2003). This principle is in accord with the directive of § 1-2z to consider a statute in relationship to other statutes on the same subject matter in order to determine whether its meaning is plain and unambiguous.
General Statutes § 10-186 (a), which describes the obligations of public school boards to students enrolled in public schools, provides in relevant part that "[e]ach local or regional board of education shall furnish, by transportation or otherwise, school accommodations so that each child five years of age and over and under twenty-one years of age who is not a graduate of high school or vocational school may attend public school . . . ." (Emphasis added.)