SC 17445
[…] The state board contends that none of the foregoing statutes expressly refers to any limitations pertaining to age or grade, insofar as those statutes require that services be provided to "students," and, therefore, when read in its entirety, the statutory scheme obligates the town board to provide transportation to preschool students enrolled at Highville. We disagree.
General Statutes § 10-220 (a), which describes the duties of local and regional boards of education, requires that such boards "provide for the transportation of children wherever transportation is reasonable and desirable . . . ." Section 10-66bb, which sets forth the application requirements for the establishment of charter schools, provides that the application shall describe "the organization of the school in terms of the ages or grades to be taught and the total estimated enrollment of the school . . . ."