SC 17445
[…] General Statutes § 10-273a provides for the reimbursement of public school transportation costs and applies to "[a]ny town transporting children to and from any public elementary school, including kindergartens, or to and from any public secondary school within said town . . . ." (Emphasis added.) In light of the fact that § 10-66ee (f) requires that transportation services be provided "pursuant to" § 10-273a, that the latter statute applies to children of kindergarten age or older and that General Statutes § 10-66dd (b) (1) provides that charter schools "shall be subject to all federal and state laws governing public schools," we conclude that § 10-66ee (f) cannot be read more broadly than § 10-273a to require that local or regional boards of education provide transportation services to preschool children enrolled in charter schools.