SC 17445
[…] to "[a]ny town transporting children to and from any public elementary school, including kindergartens, or to and from any public secondary school within said town . . . ." (Emphasis added.) In light of the fact that § 10-66ee (f) requires that transportation services be provided "pursuant to" § 10-273a, that the latter statute applies to children of kindergarten age or older and that General Statutes § 10-66dd (b) (1) provides that charter schools "shall be subject to all federal and state laws governing public schools," we conclude that § 10-66ee (f) cannot be read more broadly than § 10-273a to require that local or regional boards of education provide transportation services to preschool children enrolled in charter schools.
This conclusion is supported by other language in General Statutes § 10-66ee (f), which instructs that "[t]he parent or guardian of any student denied the transportation services required to be provided pursuant to this subsection may appeal such denial in the manner provided in sections 10-186 and 10-187." (Emphasis added.)