SC 17445
[…] The statute thus provides no support for an interpretation of § 10-66ee (f) that would entitle all preschool children enrolled in charter schools to transportation services but preclude similar children enrolled in public or private, nonprofit schools from receiving comparable services. Indeed, the fact that the statute vests the board with discretion to admit such children counsels against the broad reading suggested by Highville.
General Statutes § 10-15c (a) provides in relevant part: "[B]oards of education may, by vote at a meeting duly called, admit to any school children under five years of age."
General Statutes § 10-220 (a) provides in relevant part: "Each local or regional board of education shall . . . provide for the transportation of children wherever transportation is reasonable and desirable . . . ."