Bd. of Educ. v. State Bd. of Educ
[…] "In construing statutes, we presume that there is a purpose behind every sentence, clause, or phrase used in an act and that no part of a statute is superfluous." Bd. of Educ. v. State Bd. of Educ., 278 Conn. 326, 335 (2006) (internal citations omitted); see also Greco v. United Techs. Corp., 227 Conn. 337, 348-49 (2006) (declining to apply section 52-577c because applying it would deprive the first phrase of 52-577c(b) of import). New Britain asks the court to apply section 52-577c to any "claim to recover damages caused by exposure to a hazardous chemical substance or mixture or hazardous pollutant," effectively reading out "released into the environment." The concept of release is not superfluous to proper construction of the statute; release is one of the five terms in section 52-577c(b) that is defined in section 52-577c(a): "'release' means any spilling, leaking, pumping, pouring, emitting, emptying, discharging, injecting, escaping, leaching, dumping, or disposing into the environment.

  4. PPC Realty, LLC v. City of Hartford

    350 Conn. 347 (Conn. 2024)   Cited 2 times

    (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Board of Education v. State Board of Education, 278 Conn. 326, 333, 898 A.2d 170 (2006).