Carpenter v. Cedar Springs Mobile Home Estates/SLP Sales, Inc.
[…] However, if a question of fact exists to the extent that factual development could provide a basis for recovery, dismissal is inappropriate. [Dextrom v. Wexford Co, 287 Mich.App. 406, 428-429; 789 N.W.2d 211 (2010) (citations omitted).]

Whether a statute of limitations bars a claim is a question of law that this Court reviews de novo when the underlying facts are not disputed. O'Leary v. O'Leary, 321 Mich.App. 647, 651; 909 N.W.2d 518 (2017).

Carpenter alleges that Cedar Springs wrongfully locked him out of his mobile home in violation of MCL 600.2918. A claim for damages for a violation of the anti-lockout statute "must be commenced within 1 year after the time the cause of action arises." MCL 600.2918(8). The claim accrues when the wrong upon which the claim is based is done, not when damage results. MCL 600.5827. Carpenter's motion to enforce judgments and orders included an April 21, 2013 police report wherein he reported that Cedar Springs placed a padlock on the mobile home.