holding that Plaintiff asserting GFBPA claim must allege injury and causation despite claim arising out of violation of FDCPA
[…] Zieve v. Hairston, 266 Ga. App. 753, 759 (2004). Unlike other torts, however, an award for general damages under the FBPA is limited to those damages that can be measured by "actual injury suffered." Compare Moore-Davis Motors, Inc. v. Joyner, 252 Ga. App. 617, 619 (2001) (holding that "an award for general damages under the FBPA is limited to those damages that can be measured by 'actual injury suffered,' and the general provisions of O.C.G.A. § 51-12-2(a) are not applicable") with O.C.G.A. § 51-12-2(a) (providing that "[g]eneral damages are those which the law presumes to flow from any tortious act; they may be recovered without proof of any amount"); see also Regency Nissan, Inc. v. Taylor, 194 Ga. App. 645, 649 (1990). Wounding a man's feelings is an actual injury and results in actual damages. Zieve, 266 Ga. App. at 759. Thus, damages for mental anguish are available under the GFBPA. See Regency Nissan, 194 Ga.