In response, Plaintiff filed a First Amended Complaint (Doc. 6) against Statebridge, RVFM, Alan I
[…] Plaintiff alleges that RVFM and its successors (including DSV) breached this provision by not providing seller financing at the expiration of the Contract. (Doc. 6 ¶¶ 117-23). DSV argues that this claim fails because Plaintiff has not satisfied the condition precedent for obtaining seller financing, i.e., the payment of all payments due under the Contract by the expiration of the Contract. (Doc. 10-1 at 5-6).
O.C.G.A. § 13-3-4 provides that “[a] condition precedent must be performed before the contract becomes absolute and obligatory upon the other party.” “Under Rule 9(c), a plaintiff may ‘allege generally that conditions precedent have occurred or been performed,' but if the defendant wants to deny the occurrence or performance of a condition precedent, he ‘must do so with particularity.' ” Ralls Corp. v.