In response, Plaintiff filed a First Amended Complaint (Doc. 6) against Statebridge, RVFM, Alan I
[…] Defendants argue that that claim fails “because she suffered no damages.” (Doc. 10-1 at 8). Defendants point out that “Plaintiff admits that she continues to reside in the Property, hence her leasehold interest in the Property has been unaffected by the tax sale.” (Doc. 10-1 at 8; see also Doc. 6-1 ¶ 102). Defendants also point out that at the time Plaintiff filed her Amended Complaint, i.e., October 12, 2021, “DSV [wa]s still within the twelve (12) months period in which to redeem the Property from the tax sale purchaser.” (Doc. 10-1 at 8 (citing O.C.G.A. § 48-4-40 et seq.)).
O.C.G.A. § 48-4-40 provides, “Whenever any real property is sold under or by virtue of an execution issued for the collection of state, county, municipal, or school taxes or for special assessments, the defendant in fi. fa. or any person having any right, title, or interest in or lien upon such property may redeem the property from the sale by the payment of the amount required for redemption, as fixed and provided in Code Section 48-4-42: (1) At any time within 12 months from the date of the sale; and (2) At any time after the sale until the right to redeem is foreclosed by the giving of the notice provided for in Code Section 48-4-45.”