refusing to address new standing argument on appeal
[…] Next, regarding defendant's argument that the complaint failed because there was no written agreement attached pursuant to section 2–606, plaintiff argued, “it's a credit card. Credit cards are not written contracts. It's a non-written contract. Garber v. Harris Trust has clarified that point of law. * * * The actual contract is each time the card is swept * * *.”
Section 2–606 provides: “If a claim or defense is founded upon a written instrument, a copy thereof, or of so much of the same as is relevant, must be attached to the pleading as an exhibit or recited therein, unless the pleader attaches to his or her pleading an affidavit stating facts showing that the instrument is not accessible to him or her.” 735 ILCS 5/2–606 (West 2010).
¶ 10 The court acknowledged the merit of plaintiff's argument, noting for defendant that, because plaintiff was pursuing an unwritten-contract theory as described in Garber, “the attached agreement is not necessary from my perspective in my courtroom.