No. 1-14-0521 No. 1-14-0522 (Consolidated)
[…] Covaci asserts that Citibank intentionally omitted this document in its second amended complaint because it would defeat its case. With regard to Case No. 09-M1-177024, Covaci argues that Citibank indicated in a memo attached to its first amended complaint that it destroyed the original credit application because it only keeps records for seven years, that Citibank intentionally destroyed this evidence and therefore should not be permitted to use secondary evidence to prove its case. ¶ 34 Section 2-606 of the Code provides that "[i]f a claim or defense is founded upon a written instrument, a copy thereof, or of so much of the same as is relevant, must be attached to the pleading as an exhibit or recited therein." 735 ILCS 5/2-606 (West 2012). Pursuant to this section, which "generally applies to instruments being sued upon, such as contracts or agreements" a plaintiff is "statutorily required to attach to their complaint the written instruments upon which their claim is based."