24-CV-764-LJV
[…] Id. at 158 (emphasis added) (citing Carlson v. Landon, 342 U.S. 524, 539-42 (1952), and Matter of Guerra, 24 I. & N. Dec. 37, 38 (B.I.A. 2006)).
In fact, the government's reading of Black might have the ironic result of constraining the broad discretion that IJs enjoy under federal regulations. See 8 C.F.R. § 1003.19(d) (“The determination of the [IJ] as to custody status or bond may be based upon any information that is available to the [IJ] or that is presented to him or her by the alien or [ICE].”) (emphasis added); see also Abdi v. Nielsen, 287 F.Supp.3d 327, 338 (W.D.N.Y. 2018) (BIA precedent “suggest[s] that IJs have significant discretion to determine whether release on bond is appropriate.”).