Iwu v. Searls
[…] Docket Item 7-4 at 19. “The government's interest in preventing crime by arrestees is both legitimate and compelling.” Salerno, 481 U.S. at 749. Moreover, general concerns about the risk of flight highlight the government's compelling interest in preserving its “ability to later carry out its broader responsibilities over immigration matters.” Doherty v. Thornburgh, 943 F.2d 204, 211 (2d Cir. 1991).

C. The Procedures Used Thus Far

Turning to the procedures used thus far in this case, Iwu received two individualized custody determinations under 8 C.F.R. § 236.1. See Docket Item 7-2 at 23-24, 51. In those proceedings, Iwu bore the burden of demonstrating that, if released, he “would not pose a danger to the safety of other persons or of property” and that he “is likely to appear for any scheduled proceeding.” 8 C.F.R. § 236.1(c)(3).