Abdi v. Nielsen
[…] Next, Respondents contend that this Court should not require IJs to consider ability to pay and alternative conditions of release because IJs have significant discretion in setting bond. They primarily cite to BIA cases to support their position. In Matter of Guerra, 24 I. & N. Dec. 37, 40 (BIA 2006) —the leading BIA case on this issue—the BIA explained that "[a]n Immigration Judge has broad discretion in deciding the factors that he or she may consider in custody redeterminations." See also 8 C.F.R. § 1003.19(d) ("The determination of the Immigration Judge as to custody status or bond may be based upon any information that is available to the Immigration Judge or that is presented to him or her by the alien or [ICE]."). Those factors "may include any or all of the following":