Argued September 14, 1989.
[…] C.S. § 1932(b), be construed together.
That section, prior to its 1984 amendment, allowed the Commission to revoke or suspend the license of, or levy fines against, a licensee:
(14) Being convicted in a court of competent jurisdiction in this or any other state, or Federal court, of forgery, embezzlement, obtaining money under false pretenses, bribery, larceny, extortion, conspiracy to defraud, or any similar offense or offenses, or pleading guilty or nolo contendere to any such offense or offenses.
Section 604(a)(14) of RELRA.
Section 9124(c)(1) of CHRIA provides, in pertinent part:
(c) State action authorized. — Boards, commissions or departments of the Commonwealth authorized to license, certify, register or permit the practice of trades, occupations or professions may refuse to grant or renew, or may suspend or revoke any license, certificate, registration or permit for the following causes:
(1) Where the applicant has been convicted of a felony.
In Gangewere v. State Architects Licensure Board, 98 Pa. Commw. 613, 512 A.2d 1301 (1986), this Court upheld the suspension of an architect's license for a felony conviction involving tax evasion.