Williams v. Bureau of Prof'l & Occupational Affairs
[…] See Order to Show Cause at 2-10.

The Order to Show Cause set forth 10 counts, the final 3 of which related to a separate real estate transaction from the one involving the Property. See Order to Show Cause at 10-14; see also Proposed Adjudication at 1-2. The Commission withdrew these counts and Count Five, which concerned record keeping, at the second hearing before the Hearing Examiner in this matter, which occurred on October 22, 2019. See Proposed Adjudication at 2.

Section 604 of RELRA is entitled "Prohibited acts." See 63 P.S. § 455.604. In parts relevant to the instant litigation, this section provides as follows:

(a) The [C]ommission may upon its own motion, and shall promptly upon the verified complaint in writing of any person setting forth a complaint under this section, ascertain the facts and, if warranted, hold a hearing for the suspension or revocation of a license or registration certificate or for the imposition of fines not exceeding $1,000, or both. The [C]ommission shall have power to refuse a license or registration certificate for cause or to suspend or revoke a license or registration certificate or to levy fines up to $1,000, or both, where the said license has been obtained by false representation, or by fraudulent act or conduct, or where a licensee or registrant, in performing or attempting to perform any of the acts mentioned herein, is found guilty of:
. . . .
(5.1) Failing to comply with any of the requirements of section 608.5[, 63 P.S. § 455.608e, regarding the handling of deposits and other escrows].
. . . .