A23-0740
[…] Id. For that reason, Steiner's email complaints are not "complaint[s] of a violation" under section 504B.441. Although Steiner's petition for emergency relief is a complaint of a violation under section 504B.441, Campbell's notice to terminate the lease could not have been in retaliation for Steiner's petition because Campbell delivered the notice to terminate before Steiner filed her petition. See id. Steiner's statutory retaliation defense under section 504B.441 is therefore unavailing.
10. To prevail under Minnesota Statutes section 504B.285, subdivision 2, a defendant must show that the landlord intended the termination "as a penalty for the defendant's good faith attempt to secure or enforce rights under a lease" or the laws of Minnesota. Steiner's attempt to assert a statutory defense pursuant to section 504B.285, subdivision 2, fails because she only sought to enforce her rights after Campbell gave her notice to quit. As a result, Campbell could not have intended the notice to quit as a penalty.