A22-0906
[…] A "persistent failure to administer the trust effectively" might include a long-term pattern of mediocre performance, such as consistently poor investment results when compared to other trusts. Unif. Tr. Code § 706 ; see also Minn. Stat. § 501C.0901, subd. 2 (2022) (stating a trustee must "invest and manage trust assets as a prudent investor would, by considering the purposes, terms, distribution requirements, and other circumstances of the trust" through the "exercise of reasonable care, skill, and caution"); Passero v.