Cambridge Capital Real Estate Invs., LLC v. Archstone Enter. LP
[…] (See id., ¶¶ 53-59.) Giving the complaint the benefit of all reasonable inferences, the complaint alleges that LBHI or its affiliates controlled both the Fund and Archstone, and that, in approving the sale, the Fund GP had a conflict of interest and acted for the benefit of LBHI entities that held the preferred equity interests. (See also P.'s Memo. at 10.)

Delaware Revised Uniform Limited Partnership Act (DRULPA) § 17-1101 (d) provides that a partner's common law fiduciary duties to other partners or the partnership "may be expanded or restricted or eliminated by provisions in the partnership agreement; provided that the partnership agreement may not eliminate the implied contractual covenant of good faith and fair dealing." (See Gerber v EPE Holdings, LLC, 2013 WL 209658, *6 [Del Ch 2013], rearg denied 2013 WL 2367883 [court will look for guidance to "traditional notions of fiduciary duties" only if partners have not expressly made provisions in their partnership agreement] [internal quotation marks and citations