Caluori v. Nadeau
[…] J.W.A. Realty, Inc. v. City of Cranston, 121 R.I. 374, 399 A.2d 479 (1979); Eagle Elec. Co. v. Raymond Construction Co., 420 A.2d 60 (R.I.1980). Strict compliance with the requirements of Rule 52 is not required if a full understanding of the issues may be reached without the aid of separate findings. 420 A.2d 60 (R.I. 1980). Even brief findings and conclusions are sufficient as long as they address and resolve pertinent, controlling factual and legal issues. White v. LeClerc, 468 A.2d 289 (R.I. 1983).

Furthermore, the Uniform Declaratory Judgment Act § 9-30-1 et seq., grants the Superior Court "power to declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not relief is or could be claimed." Section § 9-30-12 provides that the Uniform Declaratory Judgment Act should be "liberally construed and administered." Moreover, pursuant to § 34-16-1, et seq., the Superior Court has exclusive jurisdiction to quiet title to land.

III ANAYLSIS