No. 85-22-Appeal.
[…] Gammons v. Caswell, 447 A.2d 361, 365 (R.I. 1982); Marwell Construction Co. v. Mayor and Board of Aldermen of Providence, 61 R.I. 314, 321, 200 A. 976, 979 (1938). Such a dedication can be revoked only by consent of all property owners in the plat, Marwell, 61 R.I. at 323, 200 A. at 980, or by adverse possession. Gammons, 447 A.2d at 366; Marwell, 61 R.I. at 323, 200 A. at 980. We find no support for Nardone's argument that the acceptance of the 1973 plat resulted in the abandonment of Schubert Road.
General Laws 1956 (1984 Reenactment) § 34-7-1 provides that parties claiming adverse possession must show that they "have been for the space of ten (10) years in the uninterrupted, quiet, peaceful and actual seisin and possession of any lands * * * claiming the same as his, her or their proper, sole and rightful estate." Use of the property by the adverse possessor must be "actual, open, notorious, hostile, under [a] claim of right, continuous, and exclusive." Gammons, 447 A.2d at 366-67. In Lee v.