15cv8194 (TPG) (DF)
[…] 2. Wage Notices
In addition, beginning April 9, 2011, the WTPA required employers to provide written wage notices "at the time of hiring, and on or before February first of each subsequent year of the employee's employment with the employer." N.Y. Lab. Law § 195(1-a) (eff. April 9, 2011 to Feb. 27, 2015). By an amendment to the WTPA, however, that provision changed, effective February 27, 2015, to one that required employers to provide written wage notices only "at the time of hiring." 2014 N.Y. Laws ch. 537 § 1, amending N.Y. Lab. Law § 195(1-a). Throughout, the WTPA has required the wage notice to be "in English and in the language identified by each employee as the primary language of such employee," id., and to contain the following information: