Butte Cnty. Dep't of Emp't & Soc. Servs. v. E.S. (In re K.S.)
[…] B. Analysis

At a jurisdictional hearing, the court determines whether the child falls within any of the categories set forth in section 300. (In re Corey A. (1991) 227 Cal.App.3d 339, 345-346.) Section 358, subdivision (b) directs: "Before determining the appropriate disposition, the court shall receive in evidence the social study of the child made by the social worker, any study or evaluation made by a child advocate appointed by the court, and other relevant and material evidence as may be offered ...." (§ 358, subd. (b).) Section 361 mandates that a dependent child may not be taken from the physical custody of his or her parents, unless the juvenile court finds clear and convincing evidence that "[t]here is or would be a substantial danger to the physical health, safety, protection, or physical or emotional well-being of the minor if the minor were returned home, and there are no reasonable means by which the minor's physical health can be protected without removing the minor from the minor's parent's, guardian's, or Indian custodian's physical custody." (§ 361, subd. (c)(1).)