Burgos v. Citibank
[…] Bresnan Commc nss, LLC, 722 F.3d 1151, 1159 (9th Cir. 2013)).

With its reply, Citibank filed a request for judicial notice. ECF 50-1. The Court has not considered any of the materials subject to that request in deciding this motion. Accordingly, the request is DENIED AS MOOT.

Burgos argues that she should not be required to arbitrate her claims because Citibank failed to timely pay the December 22 Invoice, thereby materially breaching the Employment Arbitration Policy and waiving its arbitration rights, pursuant to California Code of Civil Procedure § 1281.98. ECF 47 at 9-14. Under the statute, if the drafting party is responsible for paying “fees or costs required to continue the arbitration proceeding” and fails to do so “within 30 days after the due date, the drafting party is in material breach of the arbitration agreement, is in default of the arbitration, and waives its right to compel the employee or consumer to proceed with that arbitration as a result of the material breach.” Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 1281.98(a)(1). “Waiver and breach are, of course, background principles of contract law.” Belyea v. GreenSky, Inc., 637 F.Supp.3d 745, 756-57 (N.D. Cal. 2022).