Burgos v. Citibank
[…] The AAA will not grant any extensions to this payment deadline.” ECF 34-2 at 2. On June 14, 2022, outside counsel paid the filing fee on Citibank's behalf. ECF 34 ¶ 4.

“Sections 1281.97 and 1281.98 . . . contain parallel provisions. They primarily differ in that the former applies prior to commencement of arbitration and the latter applies during pendency of arbitration.” Miller v. Plex, Inc., No. 22-CV-05015-SVK, 2024 WL 348820, at *4 (N.D. Cal. Jan. 30, 2024) (citing De Leon v. Juanita's Foods, 85 Cal.App. 5th 740, 750 (2022)). Section 1281.98 specifically provides:

In an employment or consumer arbitration that requires, either expressly or through application of state or federal law or the rules of the arbitration provider, that the drafting party pay certain fees and costs during the pendency of an arbitration proceeding, if the fees or costs required to continue the arbitration proceeding are not paid within 30 days after the due date, the drafting party is in material breach of the arbitration agreement, is in default of the arbitration, and waives its right to compel the employee or consumer to proceed with that arbitration as a result of the material breach.
Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 1281.98(a)(1).

On July 18, 2022, the AAA appointed an arbitrator. ECF 34 ¶ 4; ECF 34-3 at 2. On September 6, 2022, the AAA sent the parties' counsel an invoice for the $750.00 case management fee.