O'Dell v. Aya Healthcare, Inc.
[…] No. 96 at 7-14.] Plaintiff Miller thereafter filed an opposition brief [Doc. No. 87 at 9-17] and, later, a Motion to Lift Stay, Award Fees and Costs, and Impose Sanctions [Doc. No. 107].

DISCUSSION

A. Motion to Confirm Arbitration Award; Motion to Lift Stay.

Defendant seeks to confirm the arbitrator's award, notwithstanding its failure to timely pay the arbitrator's invoice. Plaintiff contends Defendant waived its right to compel arbitration when it materially breached the parties' arbitration agreements under Cal. Code Civ. Proc. §1281.98 by failing to timely pay the balance due for the Miller arbitration.

Section 1281.98 provides:

(a) In an employment or consumer arbitration that requires, either expressly or through application of state or federal law or the rules of the arbitration provider, that the drafting party pay certain fees and costs during the pendency of an arbitration proceeding, if the fees or costs required to continue the arbitration proceeding are not paid within 30 days after the due
date, the drafting party is in material breach of the arbitration agreement, is in default of the arbitration, and waives its right to compel the employee or consumer to proceed with that arbitration as a result of the material breach.
(b) If the drafting party materially breaches the arbitration agreement and is in default under subdivision (a), the employee or consumer may unilaterally elect to ... [w]ithdraw the claim from arbitration and proceed in a court of appropriate jurisdiction.”
Cal. Code Civ. Proc.§ 1281.98.