23-cv-03884-LJC
[…] Specifically, when “an employment or consumer arbitration . . . requires . . . that the drafting party pay certain fees and costs during the pendency of an arbitration proceeding,” the drafting party's failure to do so “within 30 days after the due date” places that party “in material breach of the arbitration agreement” and “in default in arbitration,” such that the drafting party “waives its right to compel the employee or consumer to proceed with that arbitration.” Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 1281.98(a)(1). An arbitration provider's invoice for such fees “shall be provided in its entirety, shall state the full amount owed and the date that payment is due, and shall be sent to all parties by the same means on the same day.” Id. § 1281.98(a)(2). Unless the parties have agreed on a different deadline, “the arbitration provider shall issue all invoices to the parties as due upon receipt.” Id.
If the drafting party fails to pay fees when due as discussed above, the employee or consumer may, among other options, “[w]ithdraw the claim from arbitration and proceed in a court of appropriate jurisdiction.” Id. § 1281.98(b)(1).
The consumer or employee may also move to recover “all attorney's fees and costs associated with the abandoned arbitration proceeding,” among other sanctions. Id. § 1281.98(c). Russell has not brought such a motion here.
Section 1281.97 of the California Code of Civil Procedure provides a similar right for an employee or consumer to “[w]ithdraw the claim from arbitration and proceed in a court of appropriate jurisdiction” when the drafting party fails to pay fees required “to initiate an arbitration proceeding” within thirty days (as distinct from fees that come due during arbitration, which are governed by section 1281.98). Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 1281.97(a)(1), (b)(1) (emphasis added).