2023-1713
[…] But the agencies also need not grant those benefits to external preference-eligible veteran candidates. See Joseph, 505 F.3d at 1383-85 (not granting an external preference-eligible veteran candidate certain veteran-preference benefits). Moreover, the only benefit to which external preference-eligible veteran candidates in competitive-service merit-promotion selection are entitled-the opportunity to compete for vacant positions-is one to which internal preference-eligible veteran candidates are already entitled. See 5 U.S.C. § 3304 (reciting "[p]reference eligibles . . . may not be denied the opportunity to compete for vacant positions" but noting "[t]his subsection shall not be construed to confer an entitlement to veteran[] preference that is not otherwise required by law"); see also Joseph, 505 F.3d at 1382; Abell v. Department of the Navy, 343 F.3d 1378, 1383-85 (Fed. Cir. 2003).
There is, in short, no persuasive support for Mr.