No. 2014–3012.
[…] Id.
When a federal agency posts a merit-promotion vacancy that accepts applications from individuals outside its own workforce, preference-eligible veterans “may not be denied the opportunity to compete” for the vacancy. 5 U.S.C. § 3304(f)(1). It is undisputed that the Wildlife Inspector vacancies at issue here were merit-promotion vacancies that accepted applications from individuals outside the Department's workforce.
Mr. Kerner argues that the Department violated his VEOA rights under § 3304(f) because it did not credit his non-federal civil service experience under § 3311 when determining whether he met the time-in-grade requirements. Section 3311 reads:
In examinations for the competitive service in which experience is an element of qualification, a preference eligible is entitled to credit
(1) for service in the armed forces when his employment in a similar vocation to that for which examined was interrupted by the service; and
(2) for all experience material to the position for which examined, including experience gained in religious, civic, welfare, service, and organizational activities, regardless of whether he received pay therefor.
Mr. Kerner argues that if the Department had considered all of his experience, it would have found at least fifty-two weeks of non-federal civil service experience equivalent to experience at the GS–07 and GS–09 levels. Thus, according to Mr.