Nos. 2011–3050 2011–3051.
[…] The 1944 Senate committee report simply stated that this section “provides for the application of the provisions of the act to positions and employment in the unclassified service.” S.Rep. No. 78–907, at 3 (1944).
In two prior cases we have considered the meaning of section 3320, and we have essentially construed that provision as requiring that VPA procedures be applied to excepted service hiring to the extent that it is administratively feasible to do so. That is, we adopted the same construction of section 3320 that OPM adopted in its regulations with respect to attorneys and other positions exempt from the usual appointment procedures. See 5 C.F.R. § 302.101(c) (stating that for exempted positions, “each agency shall follow the principle of veteran preference as far as administratively feasible”).