Nos. 2011–3050 2011–3051.
[…] See id. § 3330a(a)(1)(A). Jarrard complained that 5 U.S.C. § 3320 required that the agencies follow the veterans' passover provisions of 5 U.S.C. § 3318 in excepted service attorney hiring. Section 3318, which in terms applies only to the competitive service, requires agencies to “file written reasons” and to receive permission from the Office of Personnel Management (“OPM”) if they “pass over a preference eligible” who is among “the highest three eligibles available for appointment” on a certificate furnished by OPM under section 3317(a). There is no dispute that these procedures were not followed by SSA and DOJ in this case.
Section 3320 provides that agencies “shall select for appointment to each vacancy in the excepted service in the executive branch ... from the qualified applicants in the same manner and under the same conditions required for the competitive service by sections 3308–3318 of this title.”