Nos. 2011–3050 2011–3051.
[…] When agencies hire for the competitive service, the Veterans Preference Act (“VPA”) requires them to give advantages to certain veterans and their families, who are referred to as “preference eligibles.” 5 U.S.C. § 2108(3) (defining “preference eligible”); id. §§ 3309–3318 (describing advantages in competitive service hiring). As a general matter, these veterans' preference procedures also apply to hiring in the excepted service through 5 U.S.C. § 3320, which provides that the excepted service shall be filled “in the same manner and under the same conditions required for the competitive service by sections 3308–3318.” The legislative history of section 3320 sheds little light on the meaning of this provision.