C.A. No. N16C-09-150 CLS
[…] Thus, this Court finds that a breach of confidentiality between a pharmacist and a patient is not medical negligence pursuant to 18 Del. C. § 6801. Therefore, Walgreen's Motion to Dismiss will not be granted based on Plaintiff's lack of an affidavit of merit.
See 24 Del. C. § 2507.
Birch, 2004 WL 1731139, at *3.
Id.
Walgreen's second argument on their Motion to Dismiss is that their privacy policy is consistent with Delaware law regarding disclosure of protected health information. Under 16 Del. C. § 1212(d), certain protected health information may be disclosed without the informed consent when disclosures are made "[f]or patient treatment and care coordination, defined as the provision, coordination, or management of health-care and related services by 1 or more health-care providers, including the coordination or management of health care by a health-care provider with a third party; consultation between health-care providers relating to a patient; or the referral of a patient for health-care from 1 health-care provider to another." Under both Delaware law and Walgreens' own privacy policy, there are issues of fact as to whether Walgreens followed the policies and procedures regarding disclosure of information without informed consent. Therefore, Walgreens' Motion to Dismiss is hereby DENIED.
16 Del.