Delaware Ins. Guar. Association v. Birch
[…] It involved a fact situation similar to the present case. There, the defendant's employee informed plaintiff's relatives that she was pregnant without authority to do so. The judge found that the plaintiff could advance a cause of action for the tort of breach of confidentiality. Furthermore, the court held that the cause of action was not a medical malpractice claim under Chapter 68 of Title 18.

18 Del. C. § 6801 defines "medical negligence" to mean "any tort or breach of contract based on health care or professional services rendered, or which should have been rendered, by a health care provider to a patient." Chapter 68 of Title 18, dealing with Health Care Medical Negligence Insurance and Litigation, was meant to streamline the adjudication of medical malpractice claims and to ensure that professional health care insurance is available at a reasonable cost. DeFilippo v.