04-23-00081-CR
[…] See Garcia v. State, 792 S.W.2d 88, 92 (Tex. Crim. App. 1990). Article 38.072 permits the testimony of the outcry witness, the first adult who is eighteen years of age or older-other than the defendant-to whom the child made a statement describing the alleged offense. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 38.072 §§ 2(a), (b); Martinez v. State, 178 S.W.3d 806, 810-11 (Tex. Crim. App. 2005). It essentially creates a hearsay exception allowing an outcry witness to testify. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 38.072 § 2. For an outcry witness to testify under this statute, the party intending to offer the outcry statement must, among other requirements not at issue here, notify the adverse party "on or before the 14th day before the date the proceedings begin." Id. § 2(b)(1)(A). "If the State fails to comply with the notice requirements, we will not reverse unless that failure caused harm." Zarco v. State, 210 S.W.3d 816, 832 (Tex. App.- Houston [14th Dist.] 2006, no pet.).