Diaz v. State
[…] Jane recalled that the first incident of sexual abuse occurred when she was eight years old. According to Jane, after lying down in bed next to her aunt, Jane felt Diaz's fingers "[i]nside [her] vagina." Jane testified that Diaz touched both her "vagina" and "boobs" during this incident. Jane recounted that this abuse continued "[f]or two to three years."

To protect the identity of the complainant, we refer to her by a pseudonym. See Tex. Const. art. 1, § 30(a)(1) (providing that a crime victim has "the right to be treated . . . with respect for the victim's dignity and privacy throughout the criminal justice process"); Tex.R.App.P. 9.8 cmt. ("The rule does not limit an appellate court's authority to disguise parties' identities in appropriate circumstances in other cases.").

Jane described several more incidents of abuse in less detail.