Diaz v. State
[…] As such, framing them in the alternative mistakes their meaning in the law.

Diaz next argues that the charge as written inappropriately authorized the jury to convict Diaz of continuous sexual abuse of a child based on the act of breast-touching. The penal code defines "acts of sexual abuse" to include violations of one or more of eight criminal offenses. See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 21.02(c)(1-8). However, breast-touching is explicitly excluded from that list. See id. § 21.02(c)(2) (providing that indecency with a child by sexual contact is a predicate offense "if the actor committed the offense in a manner other than by touching, including touching through clothing, the breast of a child" (emphasis added)).

The abstract paragraphs correctly instructed the jury that indecency with a child by any means other than breast-touching is a predicate "act of sexual abuse" for purposes of continuous sexual abuse. See id.