Brown v. Ray
[…] Although the petition does not specifically challenge the determination of his PATTERN Score, he asserts that the BOP is “putting barriers and extra requirements” to prevent the application of his earned time credits. ECF No. 1 at 5. Insofar as petitioner is challenging the BOP's determination of his eligibility to apply time credits under 18 U.S.C. § 3624(g)(1), the undersigned agrees with the Respondent that such a determination is not reviewable by this Court. As the Respondent argues, 18 U.S.C. § 3625 “precludes review” under the Administrative Procedure Act. ECF No. 8 at 11. Further, as stated in note 4 herein, “[t]he provisions of sections 554 and 555 through 701 and 706 of title 5, United States Code, do not apply to the making of any determination, decision, or order under this subchapter.” Citing to Nevel, 5:23-CV-285 (N.D. W.Va.