Brown v. Ray
[…] Corp., 906 F.2d 972, 974 (4th Cir. 1990). Although any permissible inferences to be drawn from the underlying facts must be viewed in the light most favorable to the party opposing the motion, where the record taken as a whole could not lead a rational trier of fact to find for the non-moving party, disposition by summary judgment is appropriate. Matsushita, supra, at 587-88. Anderson, supra, at 248-49.

III. ANALYSIS

A. Petitioner's Eligibility to Earn Time Credits is Separate from his Eligibility to Have Time Credits Applied toward Prerelease Custody or Supervised Release

Under 18 U.S.C. § 3632(d)(4)(A), “[a] prisoner, except for an ineligible prisoner under subparagraph (D), who successfully completes evidence-based recidivism reduction programming or productive activities, shall earn time credits” at a rate of “10 days of time credits for every 30 days of successful participation in evidence-based recidivism reduction programming or productive activities” with the possibility to earn an additional 5 days per 30 days of successful participation. 18 U.S.C. § 3632(d)(4)(A). Prisoners are ineligible to receive time credits if they are serving a sentence for a conviction under one of several provisions of law set forth in 18 U.S.C. § 3632(d)(4)(D).