Brown v. Ray
[…] Id. at 11-12. The Respondent further argues that 18 U.S.C. § 3625 supports the conclusion that “Congress' intentional placement of the eligibility determination aspect of the First Step Act in § 3624, where it is not reviewable under the Administrative Procedure Act,speaks to the intent of Congress for the BOP to exercise discretion in making such determinations.” ECF No. 8 at 11-12, citing to Nevel v. R. Brown, 5:23-CV-285 (N.D. W.Va. Oct. 27, 2023), ECF Nos. 19, 22, Report and Recommendation adopted November 13, 2023.

The plain language of 18 U.S.C. § 3625, entitled “Inapplicability of the Administrative Procedure Act” states, “[t]he provisions of sections 554 and 555 and 701 through 706 of title 5, United States Code, do not apply to the making of any determination, decision, or order under this subchapter.”