allowing multi-count indictment to be joined involving two victims of similar but separate instances of child molestation
[…] Broderick filed a motion to sever on the morning of the first day of trial which the judge denied after a hearing.
¶ 5. When a multi-count indictment has been handed down and the defendant has requested severance of the indictment, the trial court should conduct a hearing on the issue. Eakes v. State, 665 So.2d 852, 861 (Miss. 1995). The State has the burden of proving that a multi-count indictment falls under the language of the statute allowing a single trial for multiple indictments. Miss. Code Ann. § 99-7-2 (Rev. 2000). The statute states as follows:
1) Two (2) or more offenses which are triable in the same court may be charged in the same indictment with a separate count for each offense if: (a) the offenses are based on the same act or transaction; or (b) the offenses are based on two (2) or more acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a common scheme or plan.
¶ 6. The trial court should take into consideration the time period between the offenses, whether the evidence that is used to prove each offense would be admissible to prove the other counts, and whether the offenses were interwoven.