NO. 4:06CV76-P-B.
[…] Furthermore, even if stretched to an opposite conclusion, Harris cannot show that Bowden's layman's guess resulted in prejudice. Ground Seven is meritless.
Ground Eight
Harris next argues that his trial counsel was ineffective by failing to move to sever the indictment. Harris was charged with two counts in the indictment. In Count I Harris was charged with aggravated assault for shooting Paul Gayden. Count II charged Harris with being a felon in possession of a firearm.
There is no right to or presumption that multiple counts should be tried separately. See Miss. Code Ann. § 99-7-2; Rushing v. State, 911 So.2d 526 (Miss. 2005). Two or more offenses may be tried together if "(a) the offenses are based on the same act or transaction; or (b) the offenses are based on two (2) or more acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a common scheme or plan." Miss. Code Ann. § 99-7-2(1). Once a defendant motions to sever a multi-count indictment, the state bears the burden of proving that the offenses are properly charged in one indictment.