NO. 2:04CV350-B-B.
[…] Hence, Ground Four is denied as meritless.
Ground Five
Next, Hill contends that he was denied effective assistance of counsel when his attorney failed to file a motion to sever the two count indictment. First, defense counsel did file a motion to sever which the trial court simply denied as untimely. (S.C.R. Vol. 3, pp. 132-33). Secondly, there is no right to or presumption that multiple counts should be tried separately. See Miss. Code Ann. § 99-7-2; Rushing v. State, 911 So.2d 526 (Miss. 2005). Two or more offenses may be tried together if "(a) the offenses are based on the same act or transaction; or (b) the offenses are based on two (2) or more acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a common scheme or plan." Miss. Code Ann. § 99-7-2(1). Once a defendant motions to sever a multi-count indictment, the state bears the burden of proving that the offenses are properly charged in one indictment.