C. A. N21C-03-240 JRJ
[…] Super. 2012).
Id. In the case before the Court, litigation commenced two years ago and discovery is now nearing its end. The Motion therefore puts the Court in a unique procedural posture, as extraneous facts have been provided by both parties. Because it is prudent to do so here, the Court will consider these facts in its determination of the futility of the proposed amended complaint.
Itek Corp. v. Chicago Aerial Indus., 257 A.2d 232, 233 (Del. Super. 1969).
B. Punitive Damages in Medical Negligence Cases
Punitive damages in medical negligence cases are governed by 18 Del. C. § 6855, which states, "punitive damages may be awarded only if it is found that the injury complained of was maliciously intended or was the result of wilful or wanton misconduct by the health-care provider." "[V]ery high levels of inappropriate actions are required to warrant" a submission of punitive damages to the trier-of-fact. Mere statements or allegations of willful, wanton, or reckless misconduct, absent more, are insufficient.
18 Del.