C. A. N21C-03-240 JRJ
[…] Super. 1969).
B. Punitive Damages in Medical Negligence Cases
Punitive damages in medical negligence cases are governed by 18 Del. C. § 6855, which states, "punitive damages may be awarded only if it is found that the injury complained of was maliciously intended or was the result of wilful or wanton misconduct by the health-care provider." "[V]ery high levels of inappropriate actions are required to warrant" a submission of punitive damages to the trier-of-fact. Mere statements or allegations of willful, wanton, or reckless misconduct, absent more, are insufficient.
18 Del. C. § 6855. It is undisputed that all SpecialtyCare Defendants are health-care providers. See id. § 6801(5) ("'Health-care provider' means a person, corporation, facility or institution licensed by this State pursuant to Title 24, excluding Chapter 11 thereof, or Title 16 to provide health-care or professional services or any officers, employees or agents thereof acting within the scope of their employment[.]").
Vick v. Khan, 2019 WL 2177114, at *8 (Del. Super. May 17, 2019).
Id.