discussing the statutory "duty of care owed by a physician to his patients while rendering ‘healthcare’ " in a doctor-patient relationship
[…] Bradley or his patients. In addition, each moving defendant notes that this Court has already ruled that there is no private right of action or negligence per se that arises under the mandatory reporting provisions of either the Medical Practice Act (“MPA”) or the Child Abuse Prevention Act (“CAPA”), and they urge the Court not to allow class plaintiffs to reargue that holding in response to the motions sub judice.
See18 Del. C. § 6801.
See24 Del. C. § 1731A (making it “an affirmative duty” for persons certified to practice medicine, licensed healthcare providers, the Medical Society, and all healthcare institutions and agencies in the State to report: “information ... [that] indicates that a person certified and registered to practice medicine in this State is or may be guilty of unprofessional conduct or may be unable to practice medicine with reasonable skill or safety to patients by reason of mental illness or mental incompetence; physical illness ... or excessive use or abuse of drugs, including alcohol”).
See16 Del.