discussing the statutory "duty of care owed by a physician to his patients while rendering ‘healthcare’ " in a doctor-patient relationship
[…] 5. Statutory Peer Review Immunity
Since the Court has determined that class plaintiffs have stated a viable claim of negligence against the Medical Society defendants under Restatement Second § 324A(c) arising from their handling of Ms. Barnes' reports, the Court must now consider whether the allegations within the amended complaint fail as a matter of law in light of the immunity provisions of Delaware's so-called peer review statute. For the reasons set forth below, the Court is satisfied that, as of now, they do not.
.24 Del. C. § 1768.
Delaware's Medical Peer Review Statute provides in pertinent part:
[T]he Medical Society of Delaware, their members, and the members of any committees appointed by the ... Society; ... and members of other peer review committees or organizations whose function is the review of medical records, medical care, and physicians' work, with a view to the quality of care ... are immune from claim, suit, liability, damages, or any other recourse, civil or criminal, arising from any act, omission, proceeding, decision, or determination undertaken or performed, or from any recommendation made, so long as the person acted in good faith and without gross or wanton negligence ... with good faith being presumed until proven otherwise, and gross or wanton negligence required to be shown by the complainant.
Class plaintiffs allege that the Medical Society defendants received Ms. Barnes' report in their positions as peer reviewers within the Medical Society's PHC. It is clear, therefore, that these defendants have properly invoked the peer review statute.