discussing the statutory "duty of care owed by a physician to his patients while rendering ‘healthcare’ " in a doctor-patient relationship
[…] The balance of the statutory provisions assume the presence of a doctor-patient relationship. It is generally understood, however, that a doctor-patient relationship is consensual and begins when the patient knowingly seeks the assistance of the physician and the physician knowingly accepts him or her as a patient. That interaction between the patient and doctor is necessary to create the contract for medical services, express or implied.
Am. Compl. ¶¶ 65–73.
SeeDel. C. Ann. tit. 18 § 6801, et seq.
See18 Del. C. § 6801(4), (7); discussion supra Part V.A.4.
See, e.g., id. § 6801(7) (defining “medical negligence” as “any tort or breach of contract based on health care or professional services rendered, or which should have been rendered, by a health care provider to a patient ”) (emphasis supplied); id. § 6853 (providing that expert testimony regarding the healthcare provider's “deviation from the applicable standard of care” and “causation of the alleged personal injury or death [of the patient]” is required to sustain a claim of medical negligence).