discussing the statutory "duty of care owed by a physician to his patients while rendering ‘healthcare’ " in a doctor-patient relationship
[…] The Medical Society has no statutory or regulatory authority to sanction or discipline Delaware physicians; such authority rests solely with the Delaware Board of Medical Practice (the “Board”). The Physicians' Health Committee (“PHC”), a committee within the Medical Society, is tasked with the role of monitoring the professional behavior of the Medical Society's physician members.
Id. at ¶ 7.
Id.
See Medical Society Defs.' Mot. To Dismiss (“Med Society Defs.' MTD”) at 3 n. 4, D.I. 36726267 (Mar. 28, 2011) (citing 24 Del. C. § 1701 et seq.). See also24 Del. C. § 1710(a) (“The Board of Medical Licensure and Discipline has the sole authority in this State to issue certificates to practice medicine and is the State's supervisory, regulatory, and disciplinary body for the practice of medicine.”).
See Am. Compl. ¶ 7.
Defendant, James P. Marvel, M.D. (“Dr. Marvel”), is a Delaware physician, a member and past president of the Medical Society, and a former member of the PHC (in 2004). Dr.