Brandon Gay v. Pac. Steel Grp.
[…] See Gay MSJ at 22; see also Gay Notice of Removal at ECF 77, ¶¶ 30-38. Defendant contends that “Labor Code Sections 201-204 do not apply if a collective bargaining agreement provides for different pay arrangements.” Gay MSJ at 22 (quoting Gillette v. Stater Bros. Markets, Inc., 2019 WL 8017735, at *6 (C.D. Cal., 2019)). The Gillette opinion based this conclusion on the following § 204 provision: “However, when employees are covered by a collective bargaining agreement that provides different pay arrangements, those arrangements shall apply to the covered employees.” Cal. Lab. Code § 204(c); see Gillette, 2019 WL 8017735, at *6 (citing Cal. Lab. Code § 204(c)). Section 204, however, explicitly does not apply to wages “mentioned in Section 201, 201.3, 202, 204.1, or 204.2.” Cal. Lab. Code § 204(a).