22-cv-04141-HSG
[…] C. Federal Question Jurisdiction
i. Burnside Step One
Defendant argues that “Section 301 of the LMRA preempts the overtime claims under California Labor Code section 510 because [section 514] expressly exempts overtime claims for an employee working under a qualifying CBA.” Opp. at 18 (citations omitted). Plaintiffs counter that “Defendant offers no argument that the CBAs expressly provide for hours of work or working conditions” and that “the wages outlined in the CBAs do not guarantee a regular hourly rate of pay of not less than 30 percent more than the state minimum wage” as required by section 514. Reply at 16-17.
The second point is dispositive of this issue. Labor Code § 514 only precludes application of §§ 510 and 511 if the CBA “provides premium wage rates for all overtime hours worked and a regular hourly rate of pay for those employees of not less than 30 percent more than the state minimum wage.” Labor Code § 514. The cited CBAs, however, provide for wages that fail to meet § 514's threshold. See Dkt. No. 23-1 (“Kim Decl.”), Ex.