19-CV-280 (ENV)(JO)
[…] There is nothing to suggest that plaintiff could plead additional facts that are sufficiently egregious to satisfy the statute, much less with the particularity required. Accordingly, plaintiff's Judiciary Law § 487 claim is dismissed without leave to amend.
C. The N.Y.C. Administrative Code Claim
New York City's Housing Maintenance Code "protects residential tenants from harassment by building owners," pursuant to N.Y.C. Admin. Code § 27-2005(d). Aguaiza v. Vantage Properties, LLC , 69 A.D.3d 422, 893 N.Y.S.2d 19, 20 (2010) ; see also N.Y.C. Admin. Code § 27-2004(a)(48) (defining "harassment" as "any act or omission by or on behalf of an owner that ... causes or is intended to cause any person lawfully entitled to occupancy of a dwelling unit to vacate such dwelling unit or to surrender or waive any rights in relation to such occupancy"). N.Y.C. Admin. Code § 27-2115(h), in turn, provides a private right of action to tenants facing harassment, as defined under § 27-2005(d), by the "owners" of their dwelling units, including, as relevant here, commencing repeated baseless or frivolous court proceedings.