Department of Housing Preservation & Development v. Livingston
[…] Joan Forrester, Jamaica, for appellants.

Mari Carlesimo, New York City ( D. Maria Watson of counsel), for respondent.


MEMORANDUM.

Order unanimously affirmed with $10 costs.

In this Housing Part proceeding, petitioner obtained a judgment against appellants based on their failure to provide heat and hot water to a tenant. Respondents moved to vacate the judgment and among other contentions, argued that the proceeding was premature and that they were not "owners" under the relevant statutes. The court below denied the motion.

Housing Maintenance Code (Administrative Code of City of NY) § 27-2004 (45) and Multiple Dwelling Law § 4 (44) define the term "owner" as being an "agent, or any other person, firm or corporation, directly or indirectly in control of a dwelling." It is clear that the person registered as the managing agent is an "owner" under those sections (Department of Hous. Preservation Dev. v 849 St. Nicholas Equities, 141 Misc.2d 258, 266-268; see also, Housing Dev. Admin. v Johan Realty Co., 93 Misc.2d 698, 701; Housing Dev.