September 7, 1988
[…] The language of the ERP statutes requires immediacy in the use of the procedure. Thus, a statement shall be served "[w]henever the department [DHPD] has incurred [ERP] expenses" (Administrative Code § 27-2129). Similarly, ERP expenses "shall constitute a lien upon the premises when the amount thereof shall have been definitely computed as a statement of account by the department and the department shall cause to be filed in the office of the city collector an entry of the account stated" (§ 27-2144 [b]). Further, entries must be made on the records "[w]ithin thirty days after the issuance of a purchase or work order to cause a repair to be made" (§ 27-2144 [a]). While no mechanical rule can be discerned from the statute, the court will refuse to give conclusive effect to a "statement of expenses" which is served more than six months after DHPD incurs ERP expenses.