Bradley v. Pesce
[…] Appellant filed a notice of appeal to this Court on April 24, 2023.

II. ISSUES PRESENTED

Appellant presents two issues in this appeal: (1) whether the trial court erred in granting Appellee's motion to dismiss her appeal; and (2) whether the trial court erred in denying Appellant's motion to dismiss Appellee's claim.

III. ANALYSIS

We begin with the trial court's decision to dismiss Appellant's appeal of the general sessions court's judgment against her on the basis that her notice of appeal was not timely. Relevant to this issue, Tennessee Code Annotated section 27-5-108 provides that "[a]ny party may appeal from a decision of the general sessions court to the circuit court of the county within a period of ten (10) days on complying with this chapter." It is well settled that in the absence of a timely filed notice of appeal, the circuit court lacks subject matter jurisdiction to consider an appeal from the general sessions court. See Discover Bank v. McCullough, No. M2006-01272-COA-R3-CV, 2008 WL 245976, at *5 (Tenn. Ct. App.