State v. Osborne
[…] Hohenberg Bros. Co. v. Missouri Pac. R. Co., 586 S.W.2d 117 (Tenn. App. 1979). The judgment of the general sessions court is abrogated. Roberts v. State, 212 Tenn. 25, 367 S.W.2d 480 (1963).

Obviously, the wording of T.C.A. § 27-5-108 means that before such an appeal can be taken, there must have been a final judgment entered in the general sessions court, and an appeal under this statute cannot be had for the review of interlocutory orders, as were issued by the sessions court in the instant case.

The State's petition in this case was filed pursuant to the provisions of T.C.A. § 27-8-101 (Supp. 1985), which provides:

The writ of certiorari may be granted whenever authorized by law, and also in all cases where an inferior tribunal, board, or officer exercising judicial functions has exceeded the jurisdiction conferred, or is acting illegally, when, in the judgment of the court, there is no other plain, speedy, or adequate remedy. This section does not apply to actions governed by the Tennessee Rules of Appellate Procedure.

We point out that proceedings of general sessions courts are not governed by the Rules of Appellate Procedure. See T.R.A.P. 1. Thus, the authority of the State to proceed in the instant case by the certiorari route must be tested by the provisions of the above statute and by prior case rulings.