Case No.: 2:20-cv-01306-RFB-EJY
[…] NRS 207.280 False reporting of crimes unlawful. Every person who deliberately reports to any police officer, sheriff, district attorney, deputy sheriff, deputy district attorney or member of the Department of Public Safety that a felony or misdemeanor has been committed, which causes a law enforcement agency to conduct a criminal or internal investigation, knowing such report to be false, is guilty of a misdemeanor.
NRS 200.510 is titled "Definition; penalties; truth may be given in evidence; jury to determine law and fact" and states: 1. A libel is a malicious defamation, expressed by printing, writing, signs, pictures or the like, tending to blacken the memory of the dead, or to impeach the honesty, integrity, virtue, or reputation, or to publish the natural defects of a living person or persons, or community of