Bey v. City of Oakland
[…] March 13, 2013); Wiley v. California, 2011 WL 6012423 *4 (N.D. Cal. Nov. 30, 2011). Accordingly, Count One is dismissed with prejudice to the extent it purports to make claims under the federal criminal laws.

2. Plaintiffs' claim under 42 U.S.C. § 14141 fails as a matter of law

Plaintiffs may not bring claims under 42 U.S.C. § 14141.

Section 14141 prohibits employees of any governmental agency with responsibility for the administration of juvenile justice or the incarceration of juveniles from engaging in a pattern or practice of conduct that deprives one of their civil rights. However, § 14141 only provides for a civil cause of action brought by the United States Attorney General. See 42 U.S.C. § 14141(b) ("[T]he Attorney General, for or in the name of the United States, may in a civil action obtain appropriate equitable and declaratory relief to eliminate the pattern or practice."). Section 14141 does not provide a private cause of action that may be brought by individuals.
Gustafson v. City of West Richard, 2011 WL 5507201 *3 (E.D. Wash. Nov. 7, 2011). This claim, too, must be dismissed with prejudice.

3. Plaintiffs' Section 1983 claims fail